Open Quick Links

District News


 

NSWC Crane Corporate Problem Solving Challenge



NSWC Crane Corporate Problem Solving Challenge
A big congratulations to the five teams who won this year's NSWC Crane Corporate Problem Solving Challenge.  These five groups were invited to present to members of our local veterans organization on Monday, May 20th.  A big thanks to these gentlemen for making this opportunity possible for our students!  Crane


LHP Engineering Corporate Challenge Winners!!



LHP Engineering Corporate Challenge Winners!!
A big congratulations to the two teams who won this year's LHP Engineering Corporate Problem Solving Challenge.  These two groups were invited to present to executives at LHP Engineering on Thursday, May 16th.  A big thanks to Bryan Rushton and the LHP Engineering Team for making this opportunity possible for our students!  LHP
 

Faurecia Corporate Challenge Winners!



Faurecia Corporate Challenge Winners!
A big congratulations to the two teams who won this year's Faurecia Corporate Problem Solving Challenge.  These two groups were invited to present to executives at Faurecia on Tuesday, May 14th.  A big thanks to Mark Stidham, Shawn Kleinpeter, Derek Roberts and the Faurecia Team for making this opportunity possible for our students!  Faurecia 1Faurecia 2


Junior Duck Stamp Contest



Junior Duck Stamp Contest
The Annual Indiana Junior Duck Stamp Contest results came out. Brown County did very well this year with one first place state winner, Zoe Cox, two second place winners Julia Burt (Junior High) and Illyana Cox (High School). Our honorable mention winners this year are Norah Bare, Jada Shephard, Livie Austin, Thor Baldwin, Violet Day, Isabelle Gordon, Rain Drake, Annamarie Stogsdill, Eli Webb and Sarah Prevot. The Junior Duck Stamp Contest promotes learning about waterfowl and conservation by creating artwork. Federal Duck Contest


Congratulations to the Girls’ and Boys’ Track & Field Teams!!



Congratulations to the Girls’ and Boys’ Track & Field Teams!!
Congratulations to the BCJHS Girls' Track and Field Team for claiming their 9th consecutive Western Indiana Conference Championship this past Saturday at South Putman High School.  Congratulations to the boys as well for placing 2nd.  Well done!! 2019 Conference Champions include:
Chase Austin 800m Run
Chase Austin 1600m Run
Blake Grider 200m Hurdles
Oliver Normile Long Jump
Abby Fleetwood 800m Run
Abby Fleetwood 1600m Run *
Abby Fleetwood 2400m Run *
 
* Indicates a new school record
 
  

BCJHS Academic Teams Soar!



BCJHS Academic Teams Soar!
Congratulations to the BCJHS Academic Teams:  Science - 1st Place, Math - 2nd Place, Interdisciplinary - 2nd Place, Social Studies - 3rd Place.  Our science team place 9th in the state overall and our math team placed 10th!!Academic Teams